Mario Judah

Mario Judah

Sorry, there are currently no events for Mario Judah.

Find More Events

About Mario Judah

Genre
Hip Hop / Rap
Run-DMC and Aerosmith. Public Enemy and Anthrax. Artists have been weaving rap and rock
since the ‘80s, but no one’s brought the two genres together quite like 21-year-old Georgia
phenom singer and producer Mario Judah, who has swiftly established himself as a bonafide,
self-made Gen Z rockstar with his internet-savvy blend of hard rock, metal, and trap. “Die Very
Rough,” the second song he ever released, became an online sensation that spent three weeks
at #1 on the Spotify Viral 50 chart and has garnered over 30 million streams across platforms.
Given his paradigm-shifting, genre-bending aesthetic, Judah’s rapid success suggests that he
isn’t a flash in the pan, but rather that he’s captured lightning in a bottle. Now, he’s on the
warpath, intending to build on everything he’s accomplished in a few short months. “It’s time
to destroy all,” he said in an October interview. “It’s time to destroy the enemies, crush all the
enemies, kill it all, when Mario Judah walks in the door. It’s time."
The son of a truck driver, Mario Judah attended military college and welding school before he
obtained FL Studio and fell in love with producing at age 17. Urged by his friends, he started to
put his own music as a solo artist in June 2020. He released five tracks in total between June
and August 2020. His music feels like a primal scream; he makes two-minute powder kegs that
combine colossal, self-produced beats with his inimitable, earth-shaking rock vocals. Though he
is heavily influenced by Chief Keef, Young Thug, and Migos, he models his lyrical style, cadence,
and formidable warble after bands like Breaking Benjamin, Five Finger Death Punch, and
Pantera. His rendition of DaBaby and Roddy Ricch’s hit “ROCKSTAR '' put his own gritty stamp on
the song and proved that hip hop covers can be triumphs if performed with intent.
Judah became an internet phenomenon upon the release of “Die Very Rough” video in late
September. It went viral on Twitter (2 million views in one day) and TikTok, in part because rap
fans had never seen or heard anything like it; Judah got the meme treatment for his villainous
look (spiked bracelets, chain link necklaces, a corona of red hair) and sound. The success of “Die
Very Rough” earned him a set at Rolling Loud, which he did not squander; he delivered an
unforgettable performance (and interview with the Druski) wearing a grim reaper robe.
Judah has a sharp sense of humor and self-awareness. He claims he’s saving his money to buy
all his rockstars' a castle to rock out in, and he defines a rockstar as “a badass—someone who's
just unstoppable. A real rock star is just like someone who's just impeccable in skill and doesn’t
give a fuck. Somebody rad. Somebody crazy. Somebody like a superhero.” This doubles as a
statement of Judah’s personal artistic values. With his music, he intentionally fosters an
inclusive spirit by reaching out to young people going through rough patches in their own lives.
There’s no denying it—Mario Judah is a modern day rockstar. And he’s doing it completely on
his own terms.