2015 Westword Music Showcase presented by Denver Westword and Coors Light
2015 Westword Music Showcase presented by Denver Westword and Coors Light
Westword.com

The complete schedule for the highly anticipated 21st annual Westword Music Showcase was announced today on Westword.com. Each year, the Westword Music Showcase curates a selection of bands ranging from Grammy winners, experimental bands, electronic artists and local acts and sets them loose in the Baker and Golden Triangle neighborhoods in what ends up feeling like a weekend-long block party.

This year, the lineup features headliners Flume, The Black Angels, MisterWives, Robert DeLong, Wave Racer and Roadkill Ghost Choir, in addition to more than 100 local bands and artists. All performances take place in either traditional Denver music venues like The Church, City Hall, Vinyl and Dazzle, as well as bars able to accommodate a stage set-up.

This year's Showcase will take place on Saturday, June 20, with doors opening at 11:30 a.m. and shows beginning at noon. The main stage is located at 12th and Acoma, which is well within walking distance to all other venues participating (there are 15 stages total). Tickets are on sale now on AXS.com and range in price from $30 to $75, or $50 to $125 the day of the event. Check out the schedule listed below to plan your day at the Showcase and peruse the full lineup. Also, check back on AXS.com for additional Showcase coverage and information.

2015 Westword Music Showcase Schedule

Main Stage: 12th and Acoma
12:00 to 12:30 MTHDS
12:45 to 01:15 Amzy
01:35 to 02:20 Roadkill Ghost Choir
02:40 to 3:40 Wave Racer
04:00 to 05:00 Robert DeLong
05:20 to 06:20 MisterWives
06:50 to 07:50 The Black Angels
08:30 to 09:45 Flume

The Church: 1160 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Instant Empire
12:55 to 1:35 Post Paradise
1:50 to 2:30 Mr. Majestyk's 8-Track Revival
2:45 to 3:25 The Vanilla Milkshakes
3:40 to 4:20 Vices I Admire
4:35 to 5:15 The Epilogues
5:30 to 6:10 Wire Faces
6:25 to 7:05 In The Whale

Stoney's — Main Stage: 1111 Lincoln Street
12:40 to 1:20 Clouds & Mountains
1:35 to 2:15 Altas
2:30 to 3:10 Plume Varia
3:25 to 4:05 Church Fire
4:20 to 5:00 Glowing House
5:15 to 5:55 The Raven & The Writing Desk
6:10 to 6:50 Land Lines

Stoney's — South Stage: 1111 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels
12:55 to 1:35 Ancient Elk
1:50 to 2:30 A Shoreline Dream
2:45 to 3:25 The Photo Atlas
3:40 to 4:20 Eros & the Eschaton
4:35 to 5:15 Porlolo
5:30 to 6:10 Edison

Dazzle: 930 Lincoln Street
12:00 to 12:40 Annie Booth
12:55 to 1:35 Dave Devine
1:50 to 2:30 Dan Treanor
2:45 to 3:25 The Organization with Jeff Jenkins
3:40 to 4:20 OKO Tygra
4:35 to 5:15 Ian Cooke

La Rumba: 99 West 9th Avenue
12:40 to 1:20 Strange Americans
1:35 to 2:15 Gin Doctors
2:30 to 3:10 Andy Hamilton & The Whiskey Hitchers
3:25 to 4:05 Dirty Femmes
4:20 to 5:00 I Sank Molly Brown
5:15 to 5:55 Candy Claws - Sound of Ceres
6:10 to 6:50 Rubedo

Vinyl — Main Stage: 1082 Broadway
12:40 to 1:20 Milky.WAV
1:35 to 2:15 Need & Necessity
2:30 to 3:10 Sam Warren
3:25 to 4:05 J'Adore
4:20 to 5:00 Topshelf
5:15 to 5:55 Tyler Jacobson
6:10 to 6:50 Hollow

Vinyl — Rooftop Stage: 1082 Broadway
12:00 to 12:40 Big J Beats
12:55 to 1:35 Diamond Boiz
1:50 to 2:30 KDJ Above
2:45 to 3:25 Cory Kendrix
3:40 to 4:20 SpydaT.E.K.
4:35 to 5:15 Mane Rok
5:30 to 6:10 FL
6:25 to 7:05 KTone

100% De Agave: 975 Lincoln Street
12:20 to 1:00 Lara Ruggles
1:15 to 1:55 Parlor Pickers
2:10 to 2:50 Patrick Dethlefs
3:05 to 3:45 Natalie Tate
4:00 to 4:40 Poet's Row
4:55 to 5:35 Anthony Ruptak
5:50 to 6:30 Chella & the Charm

Bannock St. Garage: 1015 Bannock Street
12:20 to 1:00 Allout Helter
1:15 to 1:55 Modern Suspects
2:10 to 2:50 Native Daughters
3:05 to 3:45 Muscle Beach
4:00 to 4:40 MF Ruckus
4:55 to 5:35 Reno Divorce
5:50 to 6:30 Wiredogs

Broadway's: 1027 Broadway
12:00 to 12:40 Delta Sonics
12:55 to 1:35 The Kissing Party
1:50 to 2:30 The Still Tide
2:45 to 3:25 Hot Apostles
3:40 to 4:20 Joy Subtraction
4:35 to 5:15 Champagne Charlie
5:30 to 6:10 The Outfit
6:25 to 7:05 Snake Rattle Rattle Snake

Bar Standard: 1037 Broadway
12:40 to 1:20 Wild High
1:35 to 2:15 Pale Sun
2:30 to 3:10 Best Creeps
3:25 to 4:05 Colfax Speed Queen
4:20 to 5:00 Faceman
5:15 to 5:55 Bud Bronson & The Good Timers
6:10 to 6:50 Dirty Few

City Hall — Amphitheatre: 1144 Broadway
12:40 to 1:20 Filthy T
1:35 to 2:15 Kitty Crimes
2:30 to 3:10 Go Star
3:25 to 4:05 Turner Jackson's Red Plastic Cup
4:20 to 5:00 SF1
5:15 to 5:55 Wheelchair Sports Camp
6:10 to 6:50 The Soul Pros and DJ A-L

City Hall — Cue Room: 1144 Broadway
12:20 to 1:00 Winehouse
1:15 to 1:55 Bianca Mikahn
2:10 to 2:50 Weird Al Qaida
3:05 to 3:45 Babah Fly
4:00 to 4:40 Koo Qua
4:55 to 5:35 CRL CRRLL
5:50 to 6:30 Man Mantis

City Hall — Main Stage: 1144 Broadway
12:00 to 12:40 Bollywood Life
12:55 to 1:35 Cop Circles
1:50 to 2:30 Mirror Fears
2:45 to 3:25 Magic Cyclops
3:40 to 4:20 Future Single Mom
4:35 to 5:15 Ivory Circle
5:30 to 6:10 Chemistry Club